Yahrzeit Observances

In Reform practice, the names of the dead are often recited on the Shabbat nearest the yahrzeit.  It is a mitzvah (commandment) to observe yahrzeit, the anniversary of the day of death, by reciting Kaddish and attending services.

The following names will be read on Friday, February 28 and Saturday, February 29 :
The following names will be read on Friday, March 6 and Saturday, March 7 :
Bella Beckerman Dora Callistein
Naomi Kessel Glen Carlstrom
Jose ( Joe ) Boruchowsky Dora Corn
Gertrude Frender Bessie Davidson
Rebecca S. Romanoff Harry Tobis
Dr. Zane Hurkin D.O. Dora Wolfson
Clarence Jacobs Fred Boldes
Rose Lee Pomerantz Sadie Marks
Charlie Spector Irene Masters
Victor Julio Rincon Valencia Ben Sanders
Myron Blank Harriet Friedman
Lilyanne Irene Gantz Roger Leventhal
Burton Joseph, Jr. Esther Livenstein
Cyla Kolmen Donald Rylatt
Herbert Nadel Melvin W. Shadur
Ann Corn Certel Shapiro
William Elmets Allen Levitt
Babetta Frankel Marshall Rumery
Theodora Biber Levy Judy Lesser
Harold Stern Arthur Lieberman Lewis
Irving Diamond Ronald Onnen
Bernis M. Frankel Rose Rom
Edward N. Frankel Helen Stern
Steven Halsband Raymond Blank
Shirley Berck Irma S. Mannheimer
Sarah Strom Boruchowsky Nathan Richards
Stanley Richards
The following names will be read on Friday, March 13 and Saturday, March 14 : The following names will be read on Friday, March 20 and Saturday, March 21 :
Alan Blank Ruth Cordozo
Anna C. Goldman Roberta Hogberg
Sarah Kroloff Isabel Hulse
Mirra Dubson William Shapiro
Flora Baer Dorothy Swarzman
Ellen Elwell Steffie Bressler
Moses Gordon Louis Ginsberg
Daniel Hedlund Norman Sehr
Harry Jacobson Ida Ginsburg
Harry Weinberg John Frederick Musser
Cora Loeb Hlad Jerome Rovner
Ike Lazarus Lucie Schoenebaum
Albert Schneider Marjorie Mochel Musser
Myles Harold Davidson Eva Silvert
Frank Kropman Augusta Weinstock
Hilda Lipsey Kate Marsh Goldman
Charles Block Evelyn Grossman-Seidler
Shirley Hiersteiner Nathan Kessel
Bernard Lawrence Krum Sidney Lantor
Rose Waltman Jeanette Brown
Ruth Davis Gil Cranberg
Denise Hoffman Anne Michelstein
Lenore W. Mandelbaum Carrie Scharff
Adele Ziffren Steven Scherer
The following names will be read on Friday, March 27 and Saturday, March 28 : The following names will be read on Friday, April 3 and Saturday, April 4 :
Betty Adelman Edith Friedman
Florence Hess Adelman Alec M. Levin
Dr. Irwin H. Brown Louis Pomerantz
Rose Sehr Jonathan Lee Belin
Charlotte Spilka Paul Kramer
Ruben Bassman Maisha Perowsky
Pauline Pomerantz Fischer Maris Weinstein
Katherine Tellner Sam G. Cohen
David Epstein Diane Adler
Sylvia Fiegelman Isaiah Frankel
Sara Frank Howard Jordan
Jack Pasternack Melvin Land
Herbert Rosenberg Helen Schwied
Jacob Davidson Joyce Shlaes
Mary Ann Joseph Carrie Carlstrom
Irving N. Redstone Alvin H. Kirsner
Sidney Robinson Samuel Levy
Elaine Sherman Oscar Feldstein
Norbert Wolf Celia Tobis
Albert Berkowitz
Frances Aliber Swartz
Ruth Frankle
Grace Jordan

 

 

Purchase a Yahrzeit Plaque