Yahrzeit Observances

In Reform practice, the names of the dead are often recited on the Shabbat nearest the yahrzeit.  It is a mitzvah (commandment) to observe yahrzeit, the anniversary of the day of death, by reciting Kaddish and attending services.

The following names will be read on Friday, April 26 and Saturday, April 27 :
The following names will be read on Friday, May 3 and Saturday, May 4 :
Melvin Wilk Sarah Gavronsky
Julius D. Adelman Charles E. Glueck
Nathaniel Baskin Fred Hart
Clifford Trinder Ronda Levy
Ann B. Kline Sylvia Perwosky
Joseph Pomerance Benjamin Purnell
Sol Beecher Henry Riegelman
Jean C. Goldman Anne Miriam Cohen
Yetta Hahn Hyman Fingert
Mollie Hockenberg Bernard Kilberg
Frank Perowsky Ralph Oberbroeckling
Steve Shrago Ethel Weiner
Sylvia Beecher Ira Berck
Jacqueline N. Blank Mary Buchsbaum
Mabel Maggard Louis Ciesla
Samuel Friedman Sophie Smuleson
Herb Perry Miriam Lorber
Phyllis Press
Jerome Edward Wolf
Deborah Levy
Charles Strull
Cecil Balentine
Paul Huenemann
Norman J. Kelinson
Lorraine Kuba
Hannah Patterson
Rose A. Shloss
The following names will be read on Friday, May 10 and Saturday, May 11 : The following names will be read on Friday, May 17 and Saturday, May 18 :
Israel Altman Emma S. Braverman
Sara Elizabeth Foss Kris Jacobs
Jacob Reich Gayla Smith
Lillian Susskind Mort Bader
Joan Hightshoe Betty Deutch
Ida Rockowitz Leanore Herzog
Harold Zapel Ida Simon Holland
Azriel Borowick Mary Resk
Hermine Goldman Martha Scott
Hattie S. Levy Fannie Shalett
Edward Mazvinsky Mary Kay Conley
Rose Silverstein Marvin Dubansky
Don Paulsen Abe J. Friedman
Elizabeth Perowsky Nicholas N. Goldman
Harriett Shrago Lois Shkolnick
Harlan W. Wittenstein Barry Shlaes
Richard McMahon Victor Mazie
Sara Strull Herbert Scharff
Marvin Bailin Opal Ward
Morton Fingert Milton Brown
Max Levin Jeanette A. Loeb
Helen Miller Henry D. Rockowitz
Rachel Younker Ben Small
Jane Werner
Boni Druker
Bernard G. Epstein
Doris Mandelbaum Field
Leonard Robinson
Jim Adelman
William Kitsis
Fern Norris
Fred Sudak
Frances Yentis
The following names will be read on Friday, May 24 and Saturday, May 25 : The following names will be read on Friday, May 31 and Saturday, June 1 :
Billie Shlaes Ruth M. Block
Louis TesselP Phillip Epstein
Erwin Frank Joe Grivois
Dorothy Kirsner Julius P. Schoenebaum
Lawrence A. Weinstock Charlotte Wolf
Hiram I. Levy Agnes Louise Duchen
Edith Hurwick Pearl Kaplan
Neil Levitt Norman I. Menzer
Harry Mills David Haugen
Jean WiederFannye B Fannye B. Jacobson
Jennie Aliber Ron Rubin
Peter Pintus Sergio Daniel Rudich
Mose E. Swartz Jacob Shalett
Norman J. Shalett Roy Lee Swarzman
Margaret Holland Brown
Hyman Druker
Harry Hiersteiner
Chester P. Goldman
Isadore Pomerantz
Sheila Robinson
Samuel Fingerman
Erika Goldburg
Robert Lubetkin
Philip Remer
Francis Hunter Rouda
Ben Silverstein

Purchase a Yahrzeit Plaque