Yahrzeit Observances

In Reform practice, the names of the dead are often recited on the Shabbat nearest the yahrzeit.  It is a mitzvah (commandment) to observe yahrzeit, the anniversary of the day of death, by reciting Kaddish and attending services.

The following names will be read on Friday, August 2 and Saturday, August 3 :
The following names will be read on Friday, August 9 and Saturday, August 10 :
Ike M. Block Stephen Alan Wayne
Louis E. Cohen Helen Balentine
Myron “Mike” Goldman Leona Duplessis
Ethelyn Cohen Swartz Bernadeen McKinney
Oscar Karp Florence Stansberry
Theodosia “Theo” Blank Ruth Honig Zeff
Nicholas L. Friedman Sueann Mann
Leone Morgenstern Ramona Nadel Robinson
Selma Strasburger Madeline Gottstein
Roscoe Alcorn Philip A. Swartz
Steven Bassman Alice H. Davidson
Emma Katanick William Newman
Jennie R. Brody David Tobis
Charlotte From Elaine Bailie
Esther Mallon Elaine Brown
J.J. Mallon Stuart Gottstein
William “Bill” Silver Ida J. Loeb
Chester Stricker Sandra Nagelberg
Emmanuil I. Troyansky Pauline Neufeld
Hannah Davidson Aldes Sam Shlaes
Mary Bader Cohen Dr. Berthold Weiss
Helen Gruen Dorothy Block
Muriel Lantor Elizabeth Aliber Gordon
Minnie Pomerantz David Mintzer
Helen Sklar
Marie Swarzman
Bernice Wolf
The following names will be read on Friday, August 16 and Saturday, August 17 : The following names will be read on Friday, August 23 and Saturday, August 24 :
Mary Abrams Marjorie Cohen
Mary Rubin Sidney Haas
Ruth DeGraff Susan Kroloff Silverstein
Richard Rosin Jay Felner
Louis Shapiro Mary Goldenson Friedman
Donald Shrago Naomi Goldford
Archie Arkin Barry Howard Grund
Constance Arkin Gerald Masters
Abraham H. Blank Jeanne Rubin Warburton
Arnold E. Levine Minnie Block Wood
Nelle S. Levitt Victor Jacobson
Marvin Pomerantz Doris Sherman
Kate Ravreby Madaline Brody
Saul Waltman Sam Hockenberg
Paul Rapoport Byron A. Jacobs
Gertrude Aronow Allen M. Brody
Abraham Brody
Melva Bucksbaum
Dick Daniels
Gerald Kuiper
Bessie Spector Andrea Elena Levitt
Matte Block Loeb
Ruth T. Swarzman
The following names will be read on Friday, August 30 and Saturday, August 31 : The following names will be read on Friday, September 6 and Saturday, September 7 :
Marvin Aliber Herman H. Grossman
Irving I. Erbstein Harold Schwartz
Sarah Feldstein Flora Mary Foss
Gerald Goldberg Josephine Gitchell
Leon Strauss Enrique Klein
Nathan Susskind Rebecca Slootheer
Morton Gold Robert Wolfson
Sarah H. Gordon Louis Ansher
Margy Schwartz Rose Epstein
Bernard Karp Arthur Halsband
Ruth Greenhill Spatt Bertha Lazar
John Arum Edward E. Leavitt
Eli Braverman Fannie Mae Wallerstein
Charles Duchen Shelley Waltman
Mary Gordon Judith Mae Berck
Stephen A. Gross Riva Purisman
Estelle Leib Isyador A. Kolmen
Minnie Levitt Toby Miller
Ruth Jacobson Alex Brian Richards
Milton Price Samuel Bobb
Beverly Rosenfeld Dr. Maurice H. Noun
Herman M. Brown Leonard Selanikio
Joseph L. Davidson Jack Finkelstein
Byron Levene Samuel Pidgeon
Suzanne Jacobs Mark Abraham Sheuerman
Mildred L. Miller Sylvia Toran
Dorene Zieman
Meyer Mintzer
The following names will be read on Friday, September 13 and Saturday, September 14 : The following names will be read on Friday, September 20 and Saturday, September 21 :
Gertrude F. Brody Harry R. Frankle
Lane Koskovick Sylvia Rosenthal
Honora R. Levine Helen Pomerantz Sandler
Eugene Mannheimer Ronni Sherman
Hyman Robinson Sheryle Cohen
Max Solar Anne Kessel
Adeline G. Abramson Maury Rapaport
Mose Cohen Aaron Blair
Gerry Gruen Martin Greller
Ilse Rosenthal Rose Seidler Lesser
Jacob Joseph Margaret Pomerantz
David Morgenstern Helen Brown Ross
Mildred Kaufman Alan Lee Seidler
Mike Masters Jack Silverstein
Fannye Feldstein Larry Toraason
David R. Miller Jean Cook
Abraham Robinson Fred Katzmann
Carole Rubiner Cecile Landsman Tosky
Sophia Frankel Ernie Brody
Beulah Pierce Donald J. Brown
Dorothy Pomerantz Thomas Robinson
Florence Silverstein Strauss Charlotte Solar
Lee Taran
Anne G. Friedman
Morris Woods
The following names will be read on Friday, September 27 and Saturday, September 28 : The following names will be read on Friday, October 4 and Saturday, October 5 :
Sigurd Anderson, III Lorraine Plaslur
Thelma Dickman Hans Pintus
Betti Kiess Ethel Miller Cohen
Norma Cranberg Allan Abrams
Dorothy K. Grossman Irving Bernstein
Samuel Hiersteiner Edna Frankel
Ray Epstein Isidore Kaplan
Samuel Romanoff Ariel Parkinson
Marjorie Schein Sara Shlaes
Morton Adler Tony LeRoy Clemens
Arnold G. Corn Max Goldberg
Solomon L. Hahn Sally Klearman
Anne Loeb Earl Koskovick
Morris Samish Norma Silver
Samuel H. Bloom Benjamin Strasburger
Lillian Epstein Jerry Ward
Kive Noun Harry I. Robinson
I.J. Swarzman
Louis A. Corn
Lillian Dubansky
David Herbert Lipsey
Julia McReynolds
Rose Rubin

Purchase a Yahrzeit Plaque