In Reform practice, the names of the dead are often recited on the Shabbat nearest the yahrzeit.  It is a mitzvah (commandment) to observe yahrzeit, the anniversary of the day of death, by reciting Kaddish and attending services.

The following names will be read on
Friday, September 1st and
Saturday, September 2nd:
 

Bernard Karp
Ruth Greenhill Spatt
John Arum
Eli Braverman
Charles Duchen
Mary Gordon
Stephen A. Gross
Estelle Leib
Minnie Levitt
Milton Price
Ruth Jacobson
Beverly Rosenfeld
Herman M. Brown
Joseph L. Davidson
Lane Koskovick
Byron Levene
Suzanne Jacobs Mark
Mildred L. Miller
Max Solar
Dorene Zieman
Meyer Mintzer
Herman H. Grossman
Harold Schwartz
Flora Mary Foss
Josephine Gitchell
Enrique Klein
Rebecca Slootheer
Robert Wolfson


The following names will be read on
Friday, September 8th and
Saturday, September 9th:

Louis Ansher
Rose Epstein
Fannye Feldstein
Bertha Lazar
Edward E. Leavitt
Fannie Mae Wallerstein
Judith Mae Berck
Riva Purisman
Isyador A. Kolmen
Toby Miller
Alex Brian Richards
Dr. Maurice H. Noun
Leonard Selanikio
Jack Finkelstein
Samuel Pidgeon
Abraham Sheuerman
Sylvia Toran
Gertrude F. Brody
Honora R. Levine
Eugene Mannheimer
Hyman Robinson
Adeline G. Abramson
Mose Cohen
Gerry Gruen
Ilse Rosenthal

 The following names will be read on
Friday, September 15th, and
Saturday, September 16th:

Jacob Joseph
Charlotte Solar
Mildred Kaufman
Mike Masters
Norma Cranberg
David R. Miller
Abraham Robinson
Carole Rubiner
Morris Woods
Beulah Pierce
Dorothy Pomerantz
Florence Silverstein Strauss
Harry R. Frankle
Sylvia Rosenthal
Helen Pomerantz Sandler
Ronni Sherman
Sheryle Cohen
Anne Kessel
Maury Rapaport

The following names will be read on
Friday, September 22nd and
Saturday, September 23rd:
 

Aaron Blair
Martin Greller
Rose Seidler Lesser
Margaret Pomerantz
Helen Brown Ross
Alan Lee Seidler
Jack Silverstein
Jean Cook
Fred Katzmann
Kive Noun
Ernie Brody
Donald J. Brown
Thomas Robinson
Lee Taran
Anne G. Friedman
Sigurd Anderson, III
Thelma Dickman
Betti Kiess
Dorothy K. Grossman
Samuel Hiersteiner
Sara Shlaes

The following names will be read on
Friday, September 29th and
Saturday, September 30th:
 

Ray Epstein
Max Goldberg
Samuel Romanoff
Marjorie Schein
Morton Adler
Arnold G. Corn
Solomon L. Hahn
Anne Loeb
Morris Samish
Samuel H. Bloom
Maurice DeGraff
Lillian Epstein
Lorraine Plaslur
Arthur Cohen
Hans Pintus