In Reform practice, the names of the dead are often recited on the Shabbat nearest the yahrzeit.  It is a mitzvah (commandment) to observe yahrzeit, the anniversary of the day of death, by reciting Kaddish and attending services.

The following names will be read on
Friday, May 5th and
Saturday, May 6th:
 

Ira Berck
Mary Buchsbaum
Louis Ciesla
Sophie Smuleson
Miriam Lorber
Phyllis Press
Sara Strull
Jerome Edward Wolf
Deborah Levy
Norman J. Kelinson
Lorraine Kuba
Hannah Patterson
Rose A. Shloss
Israel Altman
Sara Elizabeth Foss
Jacob Reich
Lillian Susskind
Joan Hightshoe
Harold Zapel


The following names will be read on
Friday, May 13th, and 
Saturday, May 14th:

Hermine Goldman
Hattie S. Levy
Edward Mazvinsky
Henry D. Rockowitz
Rose Silverstein
Don Paulsen
Elizabeth Perowsky
Harriett Shrago
Jim Adelman
Harlan W. Wittenstein
Richard McMahon
Morton Fingert
Max Levin
Helen Miller
Rachel Younker
Emma S. Braverman
Kris Jacobs
Gayla Smith
Mort Bader
Leanore Herzog
Ida Simon Holland
Edith Hurwick
Mary Resk
Martha Scott
Fannie Shalett

 The following names will be read on
Friday, May 19th, and
Saturday, May 20th:

Mary Kay Conley
Marvin Dubansky
Abe J. Friedman
Nicholas N. Goldman
Lois Shkolnick
Barry Shlaes
Jennie Aliber
Victor Mazie
Herbert Scharff
Opal Ward
Milton Brown
Jeanette A. Loeb
Ben Small
Jane Werner
Boni Druker
Bernard G. Epstein
Doris Mandelbaum Field
Leonard Robinson
Julius P. Schoenebaum
William Kitsis
Fern Norris
Fred Sudak
Frances Yentis
Billie Shlaes
Erwin Frank
Dorothy Kirsner
Lawrence A. Weinstock


The following names will be read on
Friday, May 26st and
Saturday, May 27th:
 

Hiram I. Levy
Neil Levitt
Harry Mills
Jean Wieder
Samuel Fingerman
Mary Fingerman
Peter Pintus
Mose E. Swartz
Norman J. Shalett
Ruth M. Block
Phillip Epstein
Charlotte Wolf
Agnes Louise Duchen
Pearl Kaplan
Norman I. Menzer

 

The following names will be read on
Friday, June 2nd and
Saturday, June 3rd:
 

David Haugen
Fannye B. Jacobson
Ron Rubin
Joe Grivois
Sergio Daniel Rudich
Jacob Shalett
Roy Lee Swarzman
Margaret Holland Brown
Hyman Druker
Harry Hiersteiner
Chester P. Goldman
Isadore Pomerantz

 

I