In Reform practice, the names of the dead are often recited on the Shabbat nearest the yahrzeit.  It is a mitzvah (commandment) to observe yahrzeit, the anniversary of the day of death, by reciting Kaddish and attending services.

The following names will be read on
Friday, January 5th and
Saturday, January 6th:

Sharon Beecher
Bernice Corn
Phyllis Jagiello
Morris Handleman
Harry H. Press
Lena Rovner
Gertrude Davidson
Mildred Ladin
Ester Purisman
Delores (Doie) Robinson
Pearl Gorbaty
Joan Grund
Jack Kline
Syril Newmeyer
Samuel Louis Cohen
Seymour Ehrens
A. Jay Gantz
Robert Harvey
Robert Robinson
Rose Gutfreund
Dorothy Levine Haas
Rachel McMahon
Sondra Sarlat
Anna Bobb
Bennett Gordon
Betty Shalett





The following names will be read on
Friday, January 12th and
Saturday, January 13th:

Joseph Buchsbaum
Mary Ginsberg Wittenstein
Jack Brown
Harvey P. Silvert
William Braver
Shirley Gutlian
Albert Ichelson
Max W. Jacobs
William Kuharsky
Eugene Porter
Jennie Wolnerman
Mildred G. Davidson
Floyd M. Nadel
Lee Seidenfeld
H. Louis Davidson
Robert (Bob) Hightshoe
Bertha Vazquez
Eudice Canar
Faye Cohen
Sol Kroloff
Sidney Levin
Mildred Sanders
Harry Bobb
Edward R. Davis




 The following names will be read on
Friday, January 19th, and
Saturday, January 20th:

Sophie Eckstat
William Friedman, Sr.
Ruth Minkoff Levin
Shirley Nides
Esther Rodin Richards
Bertha Block Boldes
Clara Lorber
Thomas Francis Parkinson
Shirley Rosen
John Bruggemann
Mary Karp
Rose Remer
David W. Belin
Molly Gerwin
Louis D. Ginsburg
Gustav Gutfreund
Morey Sostrin
Lytton M. Younker
Verna Coleman
Besse Hiersteiner
Solomon Kroll
Rose Caroline Block
Maurice Bucksbaum
Edith B. Gottlieb
Betty Kohn
Theresa Moskowitz
Rose G. Swarzman
Julia Borowick
Leopold Sheuerman
Sylvia Stein
Arthur Stein, Jr.



The following names will be read on
Friday, January 26th and
Saturday, January 27th:
 

Maurice Castle
Dan Davis
Maurice Osherow
Yetta Robinson
Molly Tepper
Mark Harris
Emma Lederer
Hilda Musin
Sidney L. Tobis
Evelyn Balto
Marlene Braverman Garfin
Eva B. Sanders
Louise Stern
Ida Castle
Bill Clifford
Bobbi Sue Ginsberg
Estelle Newman
Betty Irene Brody
Morse Hershfield
Cecil Masters
Ralph Robin
David Rom
Sidney Rubin
Samuel Smuleson
Morris Strom
Zane Zieman
Isaac Boruchowsky
Alice Daniels
Rose Hoffman
Robert Jay Lorber
Celia G. Morris
Leonard Sandahl
Evelyn Waltman



The following names will be read on
Friday, February 2nd and
Saturday, February 3rd:
 

Ida Feintech
Ethel Daniels
Evelyn Kilberg
Rose B. Marks
Rosa Ostaszynski deRudich
Elizabeth Stock Stern
Nathan Frankel
L. Jay Stein
Moses Strauss
Dan Masters
Isadore Tobis
Stanley Krum
Allen Madorsky
Meretta Rapoport
Celia W. Brody
Charlotte Elmets
Joan Hemphill
Linton Hinds
David C Barricks
Rita Loeb
Patricia Mae Perry